PRIVACY POLICY

IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC (IDEAL) believes in protecting the privacy of visitors and users of our website and supports measures that provide online users and consumers with control over personal information. This privacy policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to demonstrate or firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of information provided by those visiting or interacting with our site.

Policy Modifications

By using our site, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. Changes to this privacy policy will be effective at the time they are posted to the site. Information we collect When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information that you knowingly choose to disclose which is collected on an individual basis, and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

Information we collect

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information that you knowingly choose to disclose which is collected on an individual basis, and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

  • Personal Information

The IDEAL website may include registration forms, online surveys, and contests that may ask for demographic information (such as zip code and shipping address) and profile data (such as name, e-mail address or organization). This site may also contain links that redirect you to third-party websites hired by IDEAL requesting personal information. Participation in these surveys or contests and the disclosure of any information is completely voluntary. We use this data to provide information you requested, and to provide you future informational materials, monitor our marketing and promotional efforts, improve our content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be sold or leased to any third parties. IDEAL will only disclose this information with government agencies, if required by law.

To better serve you, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new products, and special offers we think you will find valuable. If you do not wish to receive marketing electronic communication from us, simply follow the instructions provided in the e-mail communication to unsubscribe.

This site may contain a link for employment application forms, which requests personal and/or sensitive information. This link redirects to a third-party site, where the information is gathered. The information obtained through these forms will be used solely for the express purpose which it was intended - current and future employment opportunities. The information is only to be accessible by personnel authorized with special access rights to such information, whom are required to keep the information confidential.

  • Website Use Information

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. Our web server automatically collects IP addresses and browser types to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our website and gather demographic information. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable; therefore you can browse this site without entering any personal information and remain anonymous during your visit.

Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information

IDEAL may disclose information collected when required by law, or legally compelled to do so, or for the protection of our legal rights if there is reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our rights or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

Data Security

We offer the use of a secure server. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information. Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in the United States. The laws on holding personal data in the United States may be less stringent than the laws in other countries. 

Links to Third Party sites

This site contains links to other websites that are provided as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please be advised that when you follow a link to another site, you leave the IDEAL website and your interactions are no longer protected by our privacy policy. IDEAL is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein. 

Social Media sites

IDEAL uses some social media websites to interact with its customers. IDEAL does not use social media websites to solicit or collect personal information from individuals and our privacy policy does not apply to these sites. 

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that this website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

IDEAL is in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). COPPA protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age, nor do we intend to solicit any information from children under 13. Our website, products and services are directed to people over the age of 18 and. We ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us.

Contact us

If you have any comments or questions concerning this privacy policy, please contact us at: Privacy@idealindustries.com

Effective date

This privacy policy was last updated on May 5th, 2015 and is effective as of that date.